Agenda 2018-06-19T13:48:26+00:00

The conference will begin at 4 p.m. on November 7 and will end at 5 p.m. on November 10. Pre-convention courses will begin at 9 a.m. on the 6th (special tickets required) and run until afternoon on the 7th.

We will provide a stand up, cocktail party with substantial refreshments on Wednesday and a stand up breakfast at 7.30AM in the Expo Hall  on Thursday, Friday and Saturday. No other meals provided.

Please note: the schedule is subject to change without notice.

Tuesday, November 6

Pre-Convention:
12PM to 5PM Painting Workshop Painting Portraits with Casey Baugh*
12PM to 5PM Drawing Workshop with Robert Liberace*

Wednesday, November 7

Pre-Convention:
9AM to 2:45PM Painting Workshop Painting Portraits with Casey Baugh*
9AM to 2:45PM Drawing Workshop with Robert Liberace*
3PM to 3:45PM Orientation for Newcomers

Convention:

4PM to 8PM Opening Ceremony, Keynote presentation by Daniel Sprick, Lifetime Achievement Award Award to Burton Silverman, Burton Silverman Demo
8PM to 9:30PM Cocktail Party

Thursday, November 8

8 to 8:20AM
Main Stage Home Room

8:30 to 10:45AM
Main Stage  — Robert Liberace Drawing Demo
Demo Stage — To be announced

8:30 to 9:30AM
Academic Stage — Artist Neill Slaughter presentation on why Sargent, Sorolla, and Zorn still matter today

9:45 to 10:45AM
Academic Stage — Scholar Micah Christensen presentation on the influence of photography in contemporary figurative art

10:45-11:45AM
Main Stage — Presentation by Timothy Standring (Denver Art Museum) on museums’ support of contemporary figurative art

11:45AM to 1:15PM — Lunch (on your own)

1:15 to 3:45PM
Main Stage — Casey Baugh painting demo
Demo Stage — William Schneider painting demo

1:15 to 6PM
Academic Stage — Presentations on how to develop your art career

3:45 to 6PM
Main Stage — Michelle Dunaway painting demo
Demo Stage — Artist to be announced

6 to 7PM
Main Stage — Panel Discussion with Graydon Parrish, Teresa Oaxaca, Rose Frantzen: “What do we want to convey through our art?” Moderated by Peter Trippi

6 to 11PM
Studio open with Mentors and models*

7 to 8PM — Dinner Break (on your own)

8 to 9:45PM
Main Stage — Daniel Sprick Documentary followed by discussion moderated by Peter Trippi

Friday, November 9

8 to 8:20AM
Main Stage — Home Room

8:30 to 10:45AM
Main Stage  — Demo to be announced
Demo Stage — Sadie Valeri painting demo

9:45 to 10:45AM
Academic Stage — Mardie Rees leads a panel discussion about figurative sculpture today

10:45-11:45AM
Main Stage —  Tim Newton interviews fellow collectors Steven Bennett, Elaine Melotti Schmidt,  and Suzanne Johnson

11:45AM to 1:15PM — Lunch (on your own)

1:15 to 3:45PM
Main Stage — Sabin Howard sculpture demo
Demo Stage — Teresa Oaxaca painting demo

1:15 to 2:15PM
Academic Stage — David Masello on the state of play in art writing/criticism

2:25 to 3:25PM
Academic Stage — Carlos Martínez León and Elkin Canas (Chiaroscuro Atelier, Miami) will discuss how students can best transition from their studies to full-time art-making

3:45 to 6PM
Main Stage — David Kassan painting demo
Demo Stage — Demo artist to be confirmed

3:30 to 6PM
Academic Stage — Artists’ self-Introduction session moderated by Peter Trippi

6 to 7PM
Main Stage — Speaker to be announced

6 to 11PM
Studio open with Mentors and models*

7 to 8PM — Dinner Break (on your own)

8 to 10PM
Main Stage Tony Curanaj and Ted Minoff Suggested Donation podcast live: “What bugs you about our field right now? What makes you glad?”

Saturday, November 10

8 to 8:20AM
Main Stage — Home Room

8:30 to 10:45AM
Main Stage — Rose Frantzen Demo
Demo Stage Artist to be announced

9:45 to 10:45AM
Academic Stage — Jill Deupi (Director, Lowe Art Museum) on museums’ approach to realism

10:45 to 11:35AM
Main Stage — Eric Rhoads, Peter Trippi, and Scott Jones panel discussion about why the field of contemporary figurative art needs unity to take it to the next level

11:45AM to 12PM
Main Stage 2019 Venue Reveal

12PM to 1:20PM Lunch (on your own)

1:20 to 4:20PM
Main Stage Daniel Sprick painting demo

1:20 to 3:40PM
Academic Stage — Screening of Frank Mason Documentary by director Scott Mason, then panel discussion with John A. Varriano and other Mason students. Moderated by Suzy Hart

4:30 to 5PM
Main Stage Closing Ceremony

*Additional fee required

Contact Us

331 SE Mizner Blvd
Boca Raton, FL 33432

Phone: (561) 655-8778
Fax: (561) 655-6164

Email Us